














Preview text:
Bài tập 1. Chuyển câu trực tiếp sang gián tiếp
1. "Where is my umbrella?" Linda asked.
→ Linda asked _________________________________
2. “Open the door,” Anne said.
→ Anne told us _________________________________
3. “Will you come to my party?” Sam said to them.
→ Sam invited them _____________________________
4. "Where have you been?" Sunny asked her daughter.
→ Sunny asked her daughter ______________________
5. “I don’t like this red carpet,” she said.
→ She told me __________________________________
6. Naomi said: “Keiko can’t help you tomorrow.”
→ Naomi said ___________________________________
7. "How do you know that?" Kai asked me.
→ Kai wanted to know ____________________________
8. “I want a new jacket for my birthday,” she said.
→ She said that _________________________________
9. “Don’t forget to turn on the light.” Jimmy said.
→ Jimmy reminded me ___________________________
10. “I should go home to cook a meal.” Lan said.
→ Lan told me __________________________________
11. “Stand up, Dan!” the teacher said.
→ The teacher asked Dan _________________________
12. "Are you going to the cinema?" Namjoon asked me.
→ Namjoon wanted to know _______________________
13. Daniel asked: “Where are you going on your vacation this month?
→ Daniel asked me ______________________________
14. “Are you serious?” he asked Tom.
→ He asked Tom ________________________________
15. “Can I meet you at home?” He asked Anna.
→ He asked Anna _______________________________ Đáp án:
1. Linda asked me where her umbrella was.
2. Anne told us to open the door.
3. Sam invited them to come to her party.
4. Sunny asked her daughter where she had been.
5. She told me she didn't like that red carpet.
6. Naomi said Keiko couldn't help me the next day.
7. Kai wanted to know how I knew that.
8. She said that she wanted a new jacket for her birthday.
9. Jimmy reminded me to turn on the light.
10. Lan told me she should go home to cook a meal.
11. The teacher asked Dan to stand up.
12. Namjoon wanted to know if I was going to the cinema.
13. Danieal asked me where I was going on my vacation that month.
14. He asked Tom if he was serious.
15. He asked Anna if he could meet me at home
Bài tập 3: Chọn câu trả lời đúng.
1. “How are you?” Kathy asked. A. Kathy asked me how are you. B. Kathy asked me how I am C. Kathy asked me how was I. D. Kathy asked me how I was.
2. Joe asked her: “Where are you going?”
A. Joe asked her where was she going.
B. Joe asked her where she was going.
C. Joe asked her where is she going.
D. Joe asked her where she is going.
3. “Sit down,” said the teacher to the child.
A. The teacher told the child to sit down.
B. The teacher said the child to sit down.
C. The teacher told the child sit down.
D. The teacher told to the child to sit down.
4. “I didn’t meet Kai last week”, he said.
A. He said he didn’t meet Kai the week before.
B. He said he hasn’t met Kai last week.
C. He said he hadn’t met Kai last week.
D. He said he hadn’t met Kai the week before.
5. “We are ready to start a new program”, they said to me.
A. They told me they are ready to start a new program.
B. They told me they will ready to start a new program.
C. They told me we were ready to start a new program.
D. They told me they were ready to start a new program.
6. “I have finished the project”, Nana said to me.
A. Nana told me she has finished the project.
B. Nana told me she finished the project.
C. Nana told me she had finished the project.
D. Nana told me she has been finished the project.
7. “Please bring me some tomato soup,” he said to the waitress.
A. He asked the waitress bring him some tomato soup.
B. He asked the waitress to bring her some tomato soup.
C. He asked the waitress to bring him some tomato soup.
D. He asked the waitress bring her some tomato soup.
8 “Don’t move!”, she said to me. A. She told me don’t move. B. She told to me not to move. C. She told me not to move.
D. She said to me don’t move.
9. “I wrote a letter yesterday”, she said.
A. She told me she had written a letter the day before.
B. She said to me I wrote a letter the day before.
C. She told me she had written a letter yesterday.
D. She told me she wrote a letter yesterday.
10 “Could you lend me some money?”, San asked me.
A. San asked me can you lend him some money.
B. San asked me could you lend him some money.
C. San asked me if I can lend him some money.
D. San asked me if I could lend him some money Đáp án 1. D 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. D 6. C 7. C 8. C 9. A 10. D
1. Bài tập chuyển câu trực tiếp sang gián tiếp
1. “What are you doing?” she asked me.
She asked me ………………………….
2. “Close the door,” Anne said.
Anne told them ………………………….
3. “Will you come to my party?” Linda said to them.
Linda invited them ………………………….
4. “Are you going by bus?” my teacher asked.
My teacher wanted to ………………………….
5. “I don’t like this pink carpet,” she said.
She told me ………………………….
6. Nhung said: “She can not help you tomorrow.”
Nhung said ………………………….
7. “What would you do if you passed the exam?” The professor asked me.
The professor asked me ………………………….
8. “Do you and your big brother go to the same school?” Maya asked her friend.
Maya asked her friend ………………………….
9. “Give me the red cup,” Selena told him.
Selena asked him ………………………….
10. “Hurry up,” He said to me.
He told me ………………………….
11. “You stole my phone, Alex!” said Lily.
Lily accused Alex ………………………….
12. “I want a blue jacket for my birthday,” she said.
She said that ………………………….
13. “Don’t forget to turn off the light.” He said.
He reminded me ………………………….
14. “I should go home to do my homework”, said Lily.
Lily told me ………………………….
15. “Stand up, Daniel,” he said.
He asked Daniel ………………………….
16. “She works in a station,” He said.
He said that ………………………….
17. “They have not eaten dinner”
He told me ………………………….
18. He said to me: “I haven’t finished my work”
He told me ………………………….
19. “I will visit my grandparents tomorrow.”
He told me that ………………………….
20. Daniel said: “Where are you going on your vacation this week?
Daniel asked me ………………………….
21. “Are you serious?” she asked him.
She asked him ………………………….
22. “Can I meet you at the meeting?” He asked me.
He asked me ………………………….
23. “Dinner will be served after 6 m.m,” said my aunt.
My mother said ………………………….
24. “Are you going to the restaurant?” she asked me.
He wanted to know ………………………….
25. “Did you see the black cat?” she asked me.
She asked me ………………………….
2. Dạng bài tập viết lại câu tường thuật
1. “Where is my phone?” he asked.
2. “What are you doing?” he asked.
3. “Has Emily talked to Jessica?” my sister asked me.
4. “Are you going to bed?” she asked me.
5. “Did you lock the door?” she asked me.
6. “I could play the guitar when I was seven,” she said.
7. “I don’t like peanut butter,” he said.
8. “You should go to school early,” Lily said.
9. “Will you help me, please?” Becky asked.
10. ”Don’t play the guitar in this room,” the music teacher said.
11. ”What are they talking about?”
12. “I have just sent a letter to Hoa,” Bella said.
13. “Do you like listening to music?” Alex asked.
14. “Which bike do you like best?” My brother asked me.
15. “Why don’t you help Jack?” Jenny asked her.
16. “Can I pick you up at 8 p.m?” she asked.
17. “Where is the ideal place to go camping?” Nhung asked.
18. “Hank, please don’t tell anyone your salary.” said Tom.
19. “I’ll call you tomorrow.”
20. “When was your daughter born?” said the doctor to Linda.
21. “Did Daniel send the book to you?” He asked.
22. “Can I help you, David?” asked Harry.
23. “Don’t tell her about it.” she said.
24. “Did you buy the red dress?” she asked me.
25. The boy asked, “Who made the noise?”
1. Bài tập chuyển câu trực tiếp sang gián tiếp
1. She asked me what I was doing.
2. Anne told them to close the door.
3. Linda invited them to come to her party.
4. My teacher wanted to know if/whether she was going by bus.
5. She told me that she didn’t like that pink carpet.
6. Nhung said she could not help me the next day.
7. The professor asked me what I would do if I had passed the exam.
8. Maya asked her friend whether/if she and her big brother went to the same school.
9. Selena asked him to give her the red cup. 10. He told me to hurry up.
11. Lily accused Alex of stealing her phone.
12. She said that she wanted a blue jacket for her birthday.
13. He reminded me (not to forget) to turn off the light.
14. Lily told me that she should go home to do her homework.
15. He asked Daniel to stand up.
16. He said that she worked at a station.
17. He told me that they hadn’t eaten dinner.
18. He told me he hadn’t finished his work.
19. He told me that he would visit his grandparents the following day.
20. Daniel asked me where I was going on my vacation that week.
21. She asked him if he was serious.
22. He asked me if he could meet me at the meeting.
23. My mother said that lunch would be served before 11 a.m
24. He wanted to know if I was going to the restaurant.
25. She asked me if I had seen the black cat.
2. Dạng bài tập viết lại câu tường thuật
1. He asked where his phone was.
2. He wanted to know what I was doing.
3. My sister asked me if Emily had talked to Jessica.
4. She wanted to know if I was going to bed.
5. He asked me if I had locked the door.
6. She said she could play the guitar when she was three.
7. He said that he didn’t like peanut butter.
8. Lily said that I should go to school early. 9. Becky asked me to help her.
10. The music teacher told us not to play guitar in that room.
11. She asked me what they were talking about.
12. Bella told me that she had just sent a letter to Hoa.
13. Alex asked me if I liked listening to music.
14. My brother asked me which bike I liked best.
15. Jenny wanted to know why she didn’t help Jack.
16. She asked me if she could pick me up at 8 p.m.
17. Nhung asked where the ideal place to go camping was.
18. Tom asked Hank not to tell anyone about his salary.
19. I told him that I would call him the next day.
20. The doctor asked Linda where her daughter had been born.
21. He asked if Daniel had sent the book to me.
22. Harry asked David if he could help him.
23. She told me not to tell her about it.
24. She asked me if I had bought the red dress.
25. The boy wanted to know who was making the noise.