Trang 1
ĐỀ 5
ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II
NĂM HỌC 2025-2026
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 10
I. LISTENING. (2 pts)
PART 1: You will hear five short conversations. There is one question for each conversation. Listen
and circle the answer A, B or C. You will hear each conversation twice.
Question 1. What must the man turn off?
A. TV B. lights C. radio
Question 2. Where is the girl’s pen?
A. in the bag B. by the phone C. on the table
Question 3. What will the boy do this evening?
A. wash the car B. play the guitar C. play football
Question 4. What animals did they see on their holiday?
A. lions B. elephants C. monkeys
PART 2: You will hear someone talking on the radio about hotel in Ireland. Listen and complete
questions. You will hear the information twice.
HOTEL IN IRELAND
Best time to visit: June
Name: (5) The ____________________ Hotel
Where: (6) ___________________Island
Number of bedrooms: (7) ___________
Restaurant famous for: (8) ___________
II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR(3.5 pts)
Question 9. What does the text say?
A. You will able to play soccer here for a few days.
B. You will not able to play ball games here for 30 days
C. You will able to play all games here for for 30 days.
D. You will ban to to play ball games here for a few days
Question 10. UNICEF has helped many ________ teenagers continue their education by offering them
job training.
A. active B. advantaged C. disadvantaged D. talented
Question 11. UNICEF's aim in aim in Viet Nam is to protect children and __________ sure they are
healthy, educated and safe from harm.
A. make B. do C. give D. show
Question 12. Chuseok is one of____ celebrations in the Korean calendar when Koreans give thanks to
nature.
A. the most important B. the more important
C. the less important D. more important
Question 13. Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word.
Today female workers have certain time and inspiration to develop their talent.
SORRY- No BALL GAMES in the
Sports Centre this month
Trang 2
A. enthusiasm B. depression C. relevance D. desire
Question 14. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress is different from that
of the others.
A. expensive B. fantastic C. develop D. medical
Question 15. Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word.
Medical experts are predicting a massive rise in obesity-related illnesses.
A. professors B. specialists C. acquaintances D. novices
Question 16. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction
following question.
The eating habits of women could be explained the slight fall in male births over the past
A. The eating habits B. could be explained C. in D. over the past
Question 17. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following
exchanges.
Vy: Is the surgeon's job traditionally more common for men? - Thy: ___________.
A. Yes, it is. But things are changing.
B. It doesn't matter at all.
C. I'm afraid you're wrong.
D. Yes, I couldn't agree more.
Question 18. Women can make great surgeons because they can also perform long and _______
operations.
A. tire B. tired C. tiring D. tiringly
Question 19. As a young girl, Brenda Berkman always dreamt of _________a firefighter.
A. become B. becoming C. became D. to become
Question 20. Viet Nam has participated _________many UN activities including peacekeeping since
1977.
A. in B. on C. for D. with
Question 21. Child marriage must be stopped in several parts in the world _________ it limits access to
education and training.
A.so B. and C. because D. or
Question 22. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the
other three in pronunciation.
A. educated B. dentist C. trade D. hardware
III. READING (2.5 pts)
Read the following passage and circle the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the
numbered blanks from 23 to 27
Years ago, in their private family role, women quite often dominated the male members of
the household. Women were quite dedicated (23)______ their families. However, the public
role of women (24)______ dramatically since the beginning of World War II. During the
war, men were away from home to the battle. As a (25)____, women were in complete
control of the home. They found themselves doing double and sometimes triple duty. They
began to take over the work of their absent husbands and to work outside. They accounted
for 73% of the industrial labor force. Women were forced by economic realities to work
in the factories. The women (26)______worked there were paid low wages, lived in crowded
Trang 3
and small dormitories. (27)______,they found themselves a place as active members of society.
(Source: haps://goo.91/aeawF4)
Question 23 A. for B. of C. in: D. to
Question 24: A. changed B. has changed C. was changed D. changes
Question 25: A. Result B. change C. opportunity D. success
Question 26: A. whom B. whose C. which D. who
Question 27: A. But B. Because C. So D. However
Read the following passage and circle the correct answer to each of the questions that follow from 26
to 30
The World Trade Organization came into being in 1995. One of the youngest
of the international organizations, the WTO is the successor to the General Agreement
on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) established in the wake of the Second World War. So
while the WTO is relatively young, the multilateral trading system that was originally
set up under the GATT is over 70 years old.
The past 70 years have seen an exceptional growth in world trade. Merchandise
exports have grown on average by 6% annually. This growth in trade has been a
powerful engine for overall economic expansion and on average trade has grown by 1.5
times more than the global economy each year. Total exports in 2016 were 250 times
the level of 1948. The GATT and the WTO have helped to create a strong and
prosperous trading system contributing to unprecedented growth.
The system was developed through a series of trade negotiations, or rounds, held under
the GATT. The first rounds dealt mainly with tariff reductions but later negotiations
included other areas such as anti-dumping and non-tariff measures. The 1986-94 round
the Uruguay Round led to the WTO’s creation.
Question 28. The word “ unprecedented ” in the second paragraph mostly refer to?
A. attractive B. famous C. exceptional D. Interesting
Question 29 : Which sentence is NOT TRUE?
A. Trade has grown rapidly.
B. WTO creates a strong and prosperous trading system.
C. Trade negotiations can also be called rounds.
D. GATT was established in the first World War.
Question 30: When was the World Trade Organization founded?
A. in 1993 B. in 1994 C. in 1995 D. in 1996
Question 31: What is the passage mainly about?
A. the World Trade Organization B. the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade
C. the Second World War D. the global economy
Question 32: How many percent have merchandise exports grown on average annually?
A. 2% B. 4% C. 6% D. 8%
IV. WRITING (2pts)
Part 1: Rewrite the sentences with the meaning unchanged.
Question 33. The visitors must follow the instructions in the museum.
=> The instructions .....................................................................................................................
Question 34. . People should plant carrots and tomatoes in the spring.
=> Carrots and tomatoes ........................................................................... ……………………..
Question 35. I think these novels are less interesting than history books. (more interesting)
=> I think history books .................................................................................................................
Trang 4
Question 36. No country in the world is bigger than Russia. (the biggest)
=> Russia .........................................................................................................................................
Question 37.
Part 2: Write a paragraph (120 - 150 words) about the benefits for Viet Nam as a member of
international organisations.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
GOOD LUCK TO YOU ALL!
ĐÁP ÁN
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
1
0
1
1
A
B
C
C
WHIT
E
SI
X
FISH/SE
A FOOD
B
C
A
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
A
A
D
D
B
A
C
B
A
C
A
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
D
B
A
D
D
C
D
C
A
C
33
The instructions must be followed by the
visitors in the museum.
34
Carrots and tomatoes should be planted in
the spring.
35
I think history books are more interesting
than these novels.
36
Russia is the biggest country in the world

Preview text:

ĐỀ 5
ĐỀ ÔN TẬP GIỮA HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2025-2026 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 10 I. LISTENING. (2 pts)
PART 1: You will hear five short conversations. There is one question for each conversation. Listen
and circle the answer A, B or C. You will hear each conversation twice.
Question 1
. What must the man turn off? A. TV B. lights C. radio
Question 2. Where is the girl’s pen? A. in the bag B. by the phone C. on the table
Question 3. What will the boy do this evening? A. wash the car B. play the guitar C. play football
Question 4. What animals did they see on their holiday? A. lions B. elephants C. monkeys
PART 2: You will hear someone talking on the radio about hotel in Ireland. Listen and complete
questions. You will hear the information twice.
HOTEL IN IRELAND Best time to visit: June
Name: (5) The ____________________ Hotel
Where: (6) ___________________Island
Number of bedrooms: (7) ___________
Restaurant famous for: (8) ___________
II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR(3.5 pts)
Question 9. What does the text say?

A. You will able to play soccer here for a few days.
B. You will not able to play ball games here for 30 days
SORRY- No BALL GAMES in the
C. You will able to play all games here for for 30 days.
Sports Centre this month
D. You will ban to to play ball games here for a few days
Question 10. UNICEF has helped many ________ teenagers continue their education by offering them job training. A. active B. advantaged C. disadvantaged D. talented
Question 11. UNICEF's aim in aim in Viet Nam is to protect children and __________ sure they are
healthy, educated and safe from harm. A. make B. do C. give D. show
Question 12. Chuseok is one of____ celebrations in the Korean calendar when Koreans give thanks to nature. A. the most important B. the more important C. the less important D. more important
Question 13. Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word.
Today female workers have certain time and inspiration to develop their talent. Trang 1 A. enthusiasm B. depression C. relevance D. desire
Question 14. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress is different from that of the others. A. expensive B. fantastic C. develop D. medical
Question 15. Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word.
Medical experts are predicting a massive rise in obesity-related illnesses. A. professors B. specialists C. acquaintances D. novices
Question 16. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction following question.
The eating habits
of women could be explained the slight fall in male births over the past
A. The eating habits B. could be explained C. in
D. over the past
Question 17. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.
Vy: Is the surgeon's job traditionally more common for men? - Thy: ___________.
A. Yes, it is. But things are changing.
B. It doesn't matter at all.
C. I'm afraid you're wrong.
D. Yes, I couldn't agree more.
Question 18. Women can make great surgeons because they can also perform long and _______ operations. A. tire B. tired C. tiring D. tiringly
Question 19. As a young girl, Brenda Berkman always dreamt of _________a firefighter. A. become B. becoming C. became D. to become
Question 20. Viet Nam has participated _________many UN activities including peacekeeping since 1977. A. in B. on C. for D. with
Question 21. Child marriage must be stopped in several parts in the world _________ it limits access to education and training. A.so B. and C. because D. or
Question 22. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the
other three in pronunciation.
A. educated B. dentist C. trade D. hardware
III. READING (2.5 pts)

Read the following passage and circle the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the
numbered blanks from 23 to 27

Years ago, in their private family role, women quite often dominated the male members of
the household. Women were quite dedicated (23)______ their families. However, the public
role of women (24)______ dramatically since the beginning of World War II. During the
war, men were away from home to the battle. As a (25)____, women were in complete
control of the home. They found themselves doing double and sometimes triple duty. They
began to take over the work of their absent husbands and to work outside. They accounted
for 73% of the industrial labor force. Women were forced by economic realities to work
in the factories. The women (26)______worked there were paid low wages, lived in crowded Trang 2
and small dormitories. (27)______,they found themselves a place as active members of society.
(Source: haps://goo.91/aeawF4) Question 23 A. for B. of C. in: D. to
Question 24: A. changed B. has changed C. was changed D. changes
Question 25: A. Result B. change C. opportunity D. success
Question 26: A. whom B. whose C. which D. who
Question 27: A. But B. Because C. So D. However
Read the following passage and circle the correct answer to each of the questions that follow from 26 to 30

The World Trade Organization came into being in 1995. One of the youngest
of the international organizations, the WTO is the successor to the General Agreement
on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) established in the wake of the Second World War. So
while the WTO is relatively young, the multilateral trading system that was originally
set up under the GATT is over 70 years old.
The past 70 years have seen an exceptional growth in world trade. Merchandise
exports have grown on average by 6% annually. This growth in trade has been a
powerful engine for overall economic expansion and on average trade has grown by 1.5
times more than the global economy each year. Total exports in 2016 were 250 times
the level of 1948. The GATT and the WTO have helped to create a strong and
prosperous trading system contributing to unprecedented growth.
The system was developed through a series of trade negotiations, or rounds, held under
the GATT. The first rounds dealt mainly with tariff reductions but later negotiations
included other areas such as anti-dumping and non-tariff measures. The 1986-94 round –
the Uruguay Round – led to the WTO’s creation.
Question 28. The word “ unprecedented ” in the second paragraph mostly refer to? A. attractive B. famous C. exceptional D. Interesting
Question 29 : Which sentence is NOT TRUE?
A. Trade has grown rapidly.
B. WTO creates a strong and prosperous trading system.
C. Trade negotiations can also be called rounds.
D. GATT was established in the first World War.
Question 30: When was the World Trade Organization founded? A. in 1993 B. in 1994 C. in 1995 D. in 1996
Question 31: What is the passage mainly about?
A. the World Trade Organization
B. the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade
C. the Second World War D. the global economy
Question 32: How many percent have merchandise exports grown on average annually? A. 2% B. 4% C. 6% D. 8% IV. WRITING (2pts)
Part 1: Rewrite the sentences with the meaning unchanged.
Question 33. The visitors must follow the instructions in the museum.
=> The instructions .....................................................................................................................
Question 34. . People should plant carrots and tomatoes in the spring.
=> Carrots and tomatoes ........................................................................... ……………………..
Question 35. I think these novels are less interesting than history books. (more interesting)
=> I think history books ................................................................................................................. Trang 3
Question 36. No country in the world is bigger than Russia. (the biggest)
=> Russia ......................................................................................................................................... Question 37.
Part 2: Write a paragraph (120 - 150 words) about the benefits for Viet Nam as a member of international organisations.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________ GOOD LUCK TO YOU ALL! ĐÁP ÁN 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 1 0 1 A B C C WHIT ACHIL SI FISH/SE B C A E L X A FOOD 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 A A D D B A C B A C A 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 D B A D D C D C A C 33
The instructions must be followed by the visitors in the museum. 34
Carrots and tomatoes should be planted in the spring. 35
I think history books are more interesting than these novels. 36
Russia is the biggest country in the world Trang 4